Do you know someone who goes above and beyond in our community? Do you feel a business should be recognized for their service and contributions? Our Community Award nominations are now open! Complete the form below to submit your nomination.
This year we will announce and award our Community Award Winners at our Fennimore Area Chamber of Commerce Annual Meeting on Wednesday, November 1st. (location TBA). The award winners will also be recognized in our Holiday Fen-Stival Parade and have a float if they so choose to!
Recognizing Outstanding Citizens since 1985
The Fennimore Area Chamber of Commerce has been recognizing Fennimore area residents who have made a significant difference in the community since 1985. Those who have been previously recognized include:
- Jim Larson (1985)
- Nick Kramer (1986)
- Al Truitt (1987)
- Harold Plattner and Charlie Roethe (1988)
- Hazel Craig (1989)
- Jim Soman (1990)
- Ray Hoffman (1991)
- Virgil Brodt (1992)
- Charles Stenner (1993)
- Gerald Munns (1994)
- Rob Rands (1995)
- Joe Novinska/Anne Novinska (1996)
- Steve Briehl/Marcia Bahl (1997)
- Dennis Lendosky/Sally Behnke (1998)
- Jerry Day/Richard Rogers (1999)
- John Briel/Margaret Sprague (2000)
- Nancy Vogel/Matt Johnson (2001)
- Martha Hestad/Bill Wood (2002)
- Connie Schiestl/Richard Carlin (2003)
- Kris Fry/Doug Daechsel (2004)
- Bob Craig/Jeri Novinska (2005)
- Ed Klais/Alice Mudler (2006)
- Steve Lendosky/Henry Oechsle (2007)
- Pam Kreul/Tim Slack (2008)
- Len Leis and Renee Zintz (2009)
- Dr. Aguilar and Mary Davis (2010)
- Pastor Leroy Johnsrud, Robert and Dorothy Swenson, and WebWise Design & Marketing (2011)
- Jamie Nutter, Shirley & Dave and Wendy & Al Stelpflug and Rayovac Fennimore Plant (2012)
- Cindy Arndt, Herb & Harriet Brun and Suppz Gym (2013)
- Dean Ashmore; Art and Sherry Freymiller; Fennimore Livestock Exchange/Jake Klais, LuAnna, Brooke and Tyler Staskal (2014)
- 2015 Awards – Nelson Properties/Rick and Beth Nelson, Murray Heitzer, and Peterson Family – Aaron, Sara, Aidan, Jessica and Marge Peterson
- 2016 Awards – Connie Neal and Ingeborg Froiland, Rob and Karla Witzig family and Good Samaritan Society
- 2017 Awards – Citizen: Kevin Everson; Family: Marty & Charity Bray family; Business: Collision Specialist LLC; Exemplary Service Award: Denise Deaton-Tolzman/Sales Representative QueenB Radio Group
- 2018 Awards – Citizens: Trudie Freymiller and Keith Novinska; Family: Bill & Brenda Wood Family; Business: Brechler-Lendosky Group, LLC; Exemplary Service Award: Dr. Jason Wood; Organization: Fennimore Fire Department; 60th Anniversary Business: H & N Plumbing and Heating; 50th Anniversary Businesses: Hickory Grove Golf Course and Casey’s General Convenience Stor
- 2019 Awards – Citizen of the Year: Jeff Hagen; Family of the Year: Tom & Kathy Kenney; Business of the Year: Tina’s BarkN Beauties; Organization of the Year: Fennimore Industrial & Economic Development Corp; Exemplary award was awarded to Dennis Cooley/Southwest Tech. 2020 Awards – Citizen of the Year: Harold Schaefer; Business of the Year: Fennimore Vet Clinic; Organization of the Year: Fennimore Area Health Services; Exemplary Service Award: Drew Nussbaum.
Chamber Sweetheart of the Year include:
- Gilda Finnegan (1981)
- Sybil Koenecke (1982)
- Velma Helgeson (1983)
- Norma Brechler (1984)
- Sarah Lendosky (1985)
- Brenda Schumacher
- Gladys Pettera
- Harriet Copus
- Isabelle Doyle
- Bernice Woll
- Arlene Dempsey
- Nancy Wells
- Linda Parrish
- JoAnne Wiederholdt
- Jane Soman